Saturday, November 6, 2010

Winter Wedding

The first snowflakes of the year have official fallen here, and this year, we actually have a Winter wedding to attend.  Being in the Midwest, most of our friends and family choose to get married in the Spring or Summer... or Fall... well, really just any time when there isn't a risk of snow on the ground.  :-)  But for the first time in a long while, we'll get to worry about staying warm at a wedding instead of staying cool!  It's kinda funny... my cousin on my dad's side is getting married on December 3rd of this year, and my cousin on my mom's side just got engaged and is planning a December 3rd wedding next year.  Popular date!

I decided to do something completely out of character for myself and make my cousin's wedding card... wait for it... EARLY!  {GASP!}  I never do such things!  Don't know what's gotten into me... guess it must be the snowflakes (or the cool new Martha Stewart punch set I picked up at Michael's last weekend!).  AND to add to the "who are you and what have you done with JD?" confusion... I tried a new-to-me card style: the Gatefold, AND I even finished the inside of my card!  YAY ME!!!!



[Please note: All paper used is metallic and shiny... yet metallic and shiny tend not to photograph well.]

JD'S SCRAP-IPE:
Card Front
♥ Metallic Blue, Silver, and White paper from Recollections Precious Metals and Gemstones value packs
♥ Wedding Cake cut from Wild Card
     ~ Silver layers created by cutting a second cake from Wild Card and trimming just the portion I wanted
♥ Pearls from Recollections
♥ Snowflakes ~ punch scraps from interior of card
♥ "For the Newlyweds" sentiment from Stampin' Up!
     ~ inked with Stampin' Up! Not Quite Navy
♥ Oval cut from George and Basic Shapes (oval 2)
Card Interior
♥ Layers edged with Martha Stewart Snow Flurry punch

I am submitting this card to the following challenges:
More Than Favors ~ Anything Goes
My Creative Time ~ Throwback Thursday: "ANY project of your choice just as long as it has to do w/FOOD"  (mmm... wedding cake!)
The Paper Variety ~ Wedding Themed Project

Until next time, Cricuteers!
~ JD ~

11 comments:

Mrs.Debbie

I like your card nice job TFS

Kara

Lovely card, great job!!

girlia

cute!

More Than Favors

Wow this look yummilicious!!! Thanks for joining this weeks Wacky Wednesday Challenge at More Than Favors.

Happy Crafting,
Paula
morethanfavors.blogspot.com

Angi @ CokiePop

What a beautiful card. Love that wedding cake. So glad you joined us over at The Paper Variety.

Besthobbyeva

What a beautiful, beautiful card! I just love it! Your cousin will LOVE it! Good luck with that December wedding! I hate being cold!!

Mel

That might be the absolute cutest wedding card I've ever seen! Thanks for participating at The Paper Variety.

Shawn

This is soooo cool! Wow! Thanks for playing at The Paper Variety :)

Celeste B.

Absolutely beautiful!!!! You're comments make me smile!! :) I love it - such a beautiful and elegant wedding card!!! TFS! :)

My Creative Time

WOW!! THIS IS SUCH A PRETTY CARD!!! GREAT JOB W/THE CHALLENG MY FRIEND!
BIG GYPSY HUGS,
EMMA;)

DORCAS

This is a very pretty card! These were the colors for my wedding. We got married in Feb and there was a blizzard coming that day. LOL thanks for sharing!

Post a Comment

I ♥ Comments!